Ambassador of Uzbekistan to Azerbaijan Mr. Bahram Ashrafkhanov: “The port of Baku has undergone huge changes in a short period of time, and we are pleased with its achievements”
Today Ambassador Ashrafkhanov visited CJSC “Baku International Sea Trade Port” (Port of Baku). During the meeting, Director General of the Port of Baku Dr. Taleh Ziyadov acquainted the guest with the innovations in the port and the work carried out in recent years. He also spoke about the important role of the Port of Baku in the Trans-Caspian international transport route and the activities carried out in the field of logistics to ensure the most efficient operation of the port’s business partners.
Mr. Ashrafkhanov said that the Port of Baku has been successfully developing in a short period of time, and the embassy is interested in further strengthening the existing cooperation with the Port of Baku.
It was also noted at the meeting that the strengthening of existing cooperation in the field of international and multimodal transport will open up important opportunities for further growth in fast and combined cargo transportation.
It should be noted that after being appointed as the Ambassador of Uzbekistan to Azerbaijan, Mr. Ashrafkhanov made one of his first local visits to Alyat, the Port of Baku in August 2020 to get a visual idea of the business operations of the port.