After major overhaul, the vessel “Mahmud Rahimov” is back in service
The overhaul of universal dry cargo vessel “Mahmud Rahimov” has been completed. The repair of the vessel, which belongs to the Transportation Fleet of the Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company, have completed in time at “Zigh” Ship Repair and Construction Yard.
According to the plan, the main and auxiliary engines of the vessel, mechanisms (pumps), and air compressors were repaired. In addition, pipelining, electrical installation, automation works, and welding of the hull were carried out.
In addition, the underwater and surface parts of the vessel were completely cleaned with abrasive sand and painted. The living and service areas have been renovated in compliance with contemporary standards and equipped.
After the completion of the repair, the ship was successfully tested and returned to the operation.
The vessel has already set off for its first voyage and is currently sailing from the Turkmen port of Bektash to the port of Hovsan.
It should be noted that the length of the Mahmud Rakhimov vessel is 117.5 meters, the width is 16.5 meters, and the carrying capacity is 4100 tons.