Azerbaijan weather forecast for May 31
A cloudless day is expected in Baku and the Absheron Peninsula on May 31, Report informs, citing the National Hydrometeorological Service of Azerbaijan.
The temperature on the peninsula will be +18 – +21 C at night, and +25 – +30 C in the daytime. In Baku, it will be +18 – +20 C at night, and +28 – +30 C in the daytime.
Atmospheric pressure will be below normal at 758 mm Hg, relative humidity will be 65-75 percent at night and 45-50 percent during the day.
On the Absheron Peninsula, the Khazri wind (cold north Caspian Sea wind) is expected to intensify from time to time, which is mainly favorable for weather-sensitive people.
On May 31, precipitation is not expected in the regions of Azerbaijan, but thunder and intermittent rains are possible in some mountainous regions during the day. There will be fog in the morning. The west wind will briefly intensify in some areas. The temperature will be +17 – +22 C at night, +31 – +36 C in the daytime. In the highlands, it will be +12 – 17 C at night, and +21 – +26 C in the daytime.