Transport, Logistics in Caspian Sea Region Discussed in Geneva
The Permanent Mission of Turkmenistan to the UN Office in Geneva on Wednesday organized an online event on the theme “Sustainability of transport and trade links in the Caspian Sea region during a pandemic.”
The online event was held within the framework of the 83rd session of the Inland Transport Committee of the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE). The event gathered ambassadors and representatives of missions from the countries of Central Asia and the Caspian states, and representatives of international organizations, Turkmenistan’s official media reports.
The meeting participants discussed matters of unification of transport logistics. The parties also noted the importance of continuing and strengthening the political dialogue in order to ensure comprehensive cooperation between all modes of transport to facilitate the creation of sustainable multimodal transit corridors during a global pandemic.
In an online event, the Turkmen side also announced the celebration of the 30th anniversary of Turkmenistan’s independence this year, as well as the country’s preparations for holding a ministerial transport conference for landlocked developing countries in 2021.