ASCO Provided Support to Sailors Facing Difficulties in Mauritania
Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping CJSC (ASCO) supported 4 Azerbaijani sailors who faced difficulties in the Islamic Republic of Mauritania.
The hotel expenses collected in connection with the stay of our compatriots in Mauritania, and the corresponding amount of money necessary for their return to the country were transferred to the account of one of those citizens.
ASCO employees, as well as representatives of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan, the State Committee for Work with the Diaspora and the State Maritime Agency constantly connected with our citizens who remained in Mauritania due to the coronavirus pandemic and assisted in elimination of their problems.
On June 21, sailors were brought to Turkey on a charter flight. Employees of the Turkish representative office of ASCO met them in Istanbul and helped them to accommodate in the hotel. It is expected that in the coming days, sailors will return to Azerbaijan on a charter flight.
The sailors expressed their gratitude to the government of Azerbaijan for the assistance provided in resolving their problems.
It should be noted that 4 Azerbaijani sailors – captain Rovshan Abdullayev, chief mechanic Mikail Mikailov, assistant captains Arif Asgarov and Faraj Aliyev were invited to work in Mauritania and came there through Turkey. However, the promise regarding work was not fulfilled, and after the borders were closed due to the coronavirus pandemic, the sailors faced financial problems.