The management of “Shandong Port Group” visited the Port of Baku
Today, the management of Shandong Port Group, one of the world’s largest port operators located in China’s Shandong Province, and a number of companies included in this group, visited the Port of Baku. During the meeting of the port management with the delegation led by Mr. Sun Zhengfu, Deputy General Manager of the “Shandong Port Group”, the important role played by the Port of Baku in the Middle Corridor and the expansion of mutual cooperation were among the main topics of discussion. The delegation got acquainted with the infrastructure possibilities of the Port of Baku, ideas were exchanged with the guests on the expansion of operational and infrastructural capabilities to increase the handling capacity.
At the same time, the guests got acquainted with the Port of Baku’s expansion project and received information about investment opportunities.