Uzbek entrepreneurs interested in co-op with Baku port
Uzbek entrepreneurs are interested in access to a warehouse infrastructure on the territory of the Baku port, and work is currently underway to study this issue, Abdusamat Muminov, Uzbek deputy minister of transport, said in an interview with Report.
“Our importers are interested in cooperation with the Baku port and aim to either rent a mineral fertilizer terminal on a long-term basis or invest in it. Now this issue is being studied and work is underway to prepare a feasibility study,” he said.
“In 2022, the volume of export-import cargo transportation from Uzbekistan through the Baku port amounted to 904,000 tons, which is 65% more compared to 2021. The volumes of transportation of food cargoes, including raw sugar, mineral fertilizers and container transportations have noticeably increased,” he noted.
The full text of the interview is available here.