German President visits Zarifa Aliyeva ferry vessel
German President Frank-Walter Steinmeier, Kazakh Prime Minister Alikhan Smailov and Director of Kuryk Port Serik Akhmetov visited the Ro-Pax-type ferry vessel “Zarifa Aliyeva”, owned by the Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company (ASCO), docked at the Port, Report informs, citing ASCO.
According to the information, the head of state of Germany was told that the ferry vessel, together with other ferries in ASCO’s fleet, plays an important role in the development of the cargo transportation chain on the Trans-Caspian International Transport Route.
The ship’s captain, Tahmiraz Ismayilov, told Frank-Walter Steinmeier that the Zarifa Aliyeva ferry vessel was manufactured in Azerbaijan. As the largest ferry in the Caspian Sea, it has the capacity to carry 100 passengers, 56 tanks, and 50 trucks.
German President Frank-Walter Steinmeier paid an official visit to Kazakhstan at the invitation of President Kassym-Jomart Tokayev.