Taleh Ziyadov met with badminton players studying in Malaysia
President of the Azerbaijan Badminton Federation, Taleh Ziyadov met with members of our national team consisting of juniors, Ulvi Huseynov, Amirkhan Imanov and Amina Ismayilova, who have been continuously participating in a training camp for 2023-2024 at the Petronans Malaysia Badminton Academy since March of this year and are continuing their secondary education at that academy.
Taleh Ziyadov, received detailed information about condition and level of preparation of our badminton players at the academy, wished them success and said that he believes that the experience they will gain will boost the development of badminton in our country.
During the visit Taleh Ziyadov also met with the President of the Badminton Association of Malaysia Muhammad Norza Zakaria. Within the framework of the business meeting, the issue of developing bilateral relations in the future perspective was discussed.
It should be noted that Taleh Ziyadov, Ramil Hajiyev, the secretary general and Morteza Validarvi, the head coach of the national team, participated in the annual meeting of the Badminton World Federation held in Kuala Lumpur, the capital of Malaysia.
Within the framework of the meeting, a memorandum of support for the development of badminton in Africa was signed between Taleh Ziyadov and Poul-Erik Hoyer Larsen, the president of the Badminton World Federation.