Russia’s Astrakhan, Azerbaijan may co-op in shipbuilding
Russia’s Astrakhan region may significantly expand cooperation with Azerbaijan through shipbuilding and ship repair services, Deputy Minister of Industry, Trade and Energy of the Astrakhan region Mikhail Kabakov said in Astrakhan during the conference “Trade, economic and humanitarian cooperation between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Astrakhan region: current state and prospects,” dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the birth of Heydar Aliyev, Report informs.
According to Kabakov, the minister of industry of the region was in Azerbaijan last autumn. “During the meeting in Baku with the leadership of the Caspian Shipping Company, issues of building ships and cooperation in this were discussed,” he said.
According to the deputy minister, the negotiations were then continued in Astrakhan, which indicates the interest of the parties.
“We see the possibilities of our cooperation: ship hulls can be built at the Astrakhan shipyards, and their completion can be carried out already at the shipbuilding enterprises of Azerbaijan,” Kabakov said.