Turkmenistan hosting seminar on Lapis Lazuli transport corridor
A seminar on the Lapis Lazuli transit-transport corridor is being held in Turkmenistan. The seminar in Ashgabat is organized by the OSCE, Report informs.
The purpose of the event is to present a strategy for the implementation of this transport corridor. The OSCE Center in Ashgabat has initiated the development of a strategy and action plan for its implementation as part of the support to countries that have signed the Lapis Lazuli Transit and Transport Agreement. The seminar was organized within the extrabudgetary project of the Center “Strengthening the capacity of the State Border Service of Turkmenistan.”
More than 60 representatives from Azerbaijan, Georgia, Turkey and Turkmenistan, the countries that have signed the agreement on Lapis Lazuli, are taking part in the seminar. In addition, the event is attended by the Secretary-General of the Permanent Secretariat of the TRACECA Intergovernmental Commission, a representative of the Border Management Program in Central Asia and OSCE experts.