Deputy premier instructs creating mechanism for economical use of Kur River water
The 15th meeting of the commission was held in a video format under the chairmanship of Azerbaijani Deputy Prime Minister, Chairman of the Commission for the Rational Use of Water Resources Shahin Mustafayev, Report learned from the Cabinet of Ministers of Azerbaijan.
Reports of state bodies involved in the commission, as well as of local executive bodies, were heard on the measures taken to fulfill the instructions arising from the Action Plan for 2020-2022 to ensure the efficient use of water resources in accordance with the order of the Azerbaijani president, dated 27.07.2020, including the elimination of uncontrolled use of water, improvement of data recording to ensure control.
As a result of the discussions, state bodies and relevant local executive bodies were instructed to apply an integrated management mechanism to ensure the efficient and economical use of water resources in the Kur River basin from the Mingachevir reservoir to the river mouth and an integrated approach to solving the problem.