The Chairman of the Board of the State Maritime and Port Agency visited the Port of Baku
Today, the Chairman of the Board of the State Maritime and Port Agency under the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport Mr. Arif Mammadov visited the Port of Baku in the Alat settlement and had a meeting with the Port’s senior management and got acquainted with the operations of the port.
During the meeting, the Director-General of “Baku International Sea Trade Port” CJSC (Port of Baku) Mr. Taleh Ziyadov provided the guest with information about Port’s overall activities. Following the meeting, the participants had a chance to listen to the presentations and had fruitful discussions over opportunities for further improvement of the existing cooperation between the two organizations. Later, Mr. Mammadov familiarized himself with the business processes of the several terminals and sailed to aquatic zones of the port in Caspian Sea.
During the visit, the guest planted commemorative trees in the Port’s garden, and the Director-General of the Port of Baku presented a special book to the guest. The booked titled “Port of Baku ” outlines the history, present and future perspectives of the port.