International cargo transportation via Azerbaijan may rise
“The price rise for sea freight in the world has increased the role of Azerbaijan in international transportation, and currently, there is an increase in the country’s freight turnover. This trend will continue,” said Khudayar Hasanli, a department head at the Baku International Sea Trade Port CJSC, Report informs.
According to him, most transport companies prefer traditional routes, but in case of any problems with transportation, they turn to Azerbaijan: “At present, logistics companies prefer to transport goods by land, or more precisely, by rail. These cargoes pass through the area of the Black Sea countries, including Turkey and Georgia, as well as our territory. In other words, the shipment is sent by rail from China to the port of Aktau in Kazakhstan, then to the Port of Baku, and from there to Georgia and Turkey via the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars (BTK) railway. Companies see this line as stable and will continue to prefer it. The cargo was transported to Europe via this route and is expected to be transported stably in the long run.”