The Port of Baku is holding a training on “Port logistics and sea transportation” at the University of Architecture and Construction
“Baku International Sea Trade Port” CJSC has launched a 5-day training on “Port Logistics and Sea Transportation” for a group of students majoring in “Logistics and Transport Technologies” as well as a teacher at the newly opened Transport Faculty of the Azerbaijan University of Architecture and Construction. On the first day of the training, the history of cargo transportation by sea in the world and in Azerbaijan, world ports and the Port of Baku, the division of ships and other topics were discussed, and students questions were answered. A one-day visit to the Port of Baku will be organized as part of the training. At the end, those who successfully pass the certification will be awarded a certificate.