Ibrahim Ahmadov: 28 SOCAR employees working at sea evacuated
Due to the sharp change in weather conditions, SOCAR has strengthened security measures in all production areas and limited work on open surfaces, Ibrahim Ahmadov, deputy head of the Public Relations and Events Department of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR), told Report.
According to him, 28 SOCAR employees working at sea were evacuated yesterday: “As the weather improves, a regular operation is restored.”
Notably, the weather has dramatically changed in Azerbaijan since the early hours of November 16, with rain in some regions and snow in the highlands.
The maximum wind speed increased to 24-28 m/s in some regions and 30-35 m/s in Baku and Absheron peninsula. Due to strong wind, the height of the waves around the Oil Rocks reached 4.5 meters.
Severe windy weather will continue in Baku today, with occasional showers. The temperature will be +7 C in the afternoon.