Azerbaijan may reduce service tariffs for transit freight
The Coordinating Council on Transit Freight meeting was chaired by the Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Rashad Nabiyev.
The sides exchanged views on the current state of transit traffic through Azerbaijan.
The meeting participants decided to submit proposals on tariffs for transit cargo transportation services by rail and sea, as well as services provided at the seaport for transit cargo and discounts on these tariffs to the Secretariat of the Coordinating Council.
At the same time, creating an electronic portal with the application of the “single window” principle was discussed.
The e-portal will cover the single tariffs for cargo transportation in transit through the country’s railways, sea transport, seaports and sea terminals, border crossing procedures, laws and conditions of cargo transportation, as well as the terms of contracts, rules of conclusion, and other issues.
The Coordinating Council on Transit Freight is a collegial executive body established to ensure transit cargo attraction and high-quality transportation via transport corridors throughout the country.