Representatives of TITR member countries visited the “Surakhani” museum ship
Representatives of TITR Member Countries Visited the  ship museum “Surakhani” of the Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping CJSC (ASCO).
ASCO Chairman Rauf Valiev met the heads and representatives of port administrations, railway, ship and transport and logistics companies from Azerbaijan, Turkey, Kazakhstan, Georgia, Ukraine, Poland and noted that he was glad to welcome them to the first tanker museum in the world – ship museum “Surakhani”.
The Chairman provided the guests with broad information about the museum. He noted that the experience of such countries as Great Britain, the Netherlands, Turkey, which have shipping traditions, was used to turn the “Surakhani” tanker into a museum. To ensure that the museum ship meets international standards, ASCO buil cooperation with more than 100 influential foreign and local companies.
Then the guests got acquainted with the exhibition halls reflecting the history and traditions of Azerbaijan and world shipping. Along with the exhibits of the museum, the unusual structure of the halls and the innovations used in the museum aroused the interest of guests.
The participants of the meeting were happy to visit the world’s first tanker-museum and shared their impressions in the museum’s memory book.
The TITR representatives received museum’s publications and souvenir.