Azerbaijan’s SBS holds training in the Caspian Sea-PHOTO/VIDEO
According to the “Maritime Security Strategy of the Republic of Azerbaijan” approved by the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev dated September 11, 2013, the State Border Service (SBS) continues to take necessary measures to ensure reliable protection of maritime borders, effective combat against threats in the sector of the Caspian Sea in the Republic of Azerbaijan and detailed awareness of the situation at sea, maintaining a high level of combat readiness using modern technology, SBS told APA.
Tactical training on “neutralization of provocation groups and ensuring maritime security by conducting search operations by units of the State Border Service during the prevention of terrorist acts aimed at the maritime infrastructure of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the Caspian Sea” was held from September 13 to 15.