Next episode of Sea Cup contest within International Army Games – 2021 performed
The next episode of the “Sea Cup” contest held as part of the “International Army Games – 2021” has been performed, Report informs, referring to the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry.
The Azerbaijani, Russian, Iranian and Kazakh military seamen performed the “The usage of rescue equipment” task during the contest stage on “Struggle for survivability of the ship and the rescue training.”
At this stage, the military seamen in teams of five people, wearing special rescue suits, covered a certain distance and using boats were taken to their destination.
By the decision of the Board of Referees, the Iranian team with 20 points took the first place, the Russian team with 18 points – the second place, the Azerbaijani team with 16 points – the third place, and the Kazakh team with 11 points – the fourth place.
According to the general contest results, the Iranian team is currently in the first place with 58 points, the Kazakh team is in the second place with 49 points, the Azerbaijani team is in the third place with 48 points, and the Russian team is in the fourth place with 46 points.
The “Sea Cup” contest, held as part of the “International Army Games – 2021”, consists of six episodes in three stages.
In the next days, the Azerbaijani seamen will compete in the “Artillery Shootings” and “Maritime training” stages.