New fertilizer terminal to be commissioned in Baku port next year
Ambassador of Israel to Azerbaijan George Deek has today visited Paku Port located in Alat settlement of Baku, the Port told APA-Economics.
The guest meeting with General Director of Baku International Sea Trade Port CJSC (Baku Port) Taleh Ziyadov was informed that the Trans-Caspian International Transport Corridor and its important part, the port of Baku, play an important role as a hub between Europe and Asia. For the first time in the region, the port of Baku, which received the status of “Green Port”, has an annual carrying capacity of 15 million tons and 100,000 containers in the equivalent of TEU. Moreover, construction of the second phase of the port is envisaged, so port loading capacity will be 25 mln. tones and 500 thousand containers in TEU equivalent.
Informing about the development of Baku Port the general director said that it is planned to put into operation a new fertilizer terminal in the port area by the end of 2022, thanks to this terminal with 2,5 mln tones of loading capacity the volume of fertilizer products transported from Central Asia via the port of Baku is expected to increase significantly.