ADY Container starts transporting cargo from Turkey to Europe
A subsidiary of Azerbaijan Railways CJSC (ADY) – ADY Container LLC has already started to contribute to trade turnover between Turkey and the European Union, Report mentions, referring to the official site of the company.
Thus, ADY Container LLC and Pasifik Eurasia Logistics have launched another joint project to transport rail freight from Turkey to Europe.
The joint project envisages transportation of Turkish products to Europe and vice versa. In the following stages of the project, it is planned to transport freight between Azerbaijan and European countries via Turkey as well.
As part of the initial phase, containers loaded with Turkish-made insulation materials have been shipped from Istanbul to Budapest, Hungary by Pasifik Eurasia Logistics. These containers will be reloaded in Hungary and transported back to Turkey.
Along with strengthening the transit opportunities and transcontinental transport connections of Azerbaijan, ADY Container LLC seeks to provide various logistics products in the region by participating in routes that do not pass through the country’s territory. This step will serve to strengthen the logistics segment of ADY Container LLC and remark its capabilities in the region.