SOCAR Turkey’s three subsidiaries obtain “Zero Waste Certificate”
SOCAR Turkey’s subsidiaries in Aliagha province Petkim, STAR Refinery, and SOCAR Turkey Akaryakıt Depolama A.Ş. have been awarded “Zero Waste Certificate” by the Ministry of Environment and Urbanization, Report informs, citing SOCAR.
Thus, all three enterprises formally comply with the requirements of the legislation and return the waste to the economy after recycling.
Anar Mammadov, head of SOCAR Turkey’s Refining and Petrochemicals Department, said that a joint waste management system had been set up for the production units of Petkim, STAR Refinery, and SOCAR Depolama within the sustainability policy: “We aim to return waste to the economy by collecting it on site. In this regard, we have updated waste management systems and waste collection machines in all our production areas. We have improved the areas where waste is temporarily stored. During the year, we conducted training and awareness-raising events for all our employees. As a result of the work done, we have increased the volume of recycling at the production facilities operating within the SOCAR Turkey Refining and Petrochemical Department to 32%. The Zero Waste Certificate we received as a result of our activities will be an incentive for us in the future.”
The Zero Waste Project, implemented in 2017 under the auspices of President Recep Tayyip Erdogan’s spouse Emine Erdogan, aims to control waste within the principles of sustainable development and pass on a clean Turkey, a better world to future generations. Within the project implemented by the Ministry of Environment and Urbanization, companies and organizations meeting the criteria of Zero Waste Regulation obtain a Zero Waste Certificate for 5 years. You can apply for a silver, gold, and platinum zero waste certificate within the next 12 months after obtaining this certificate. SOCAR’s refineries and petrochemical plants plan to apply for silver, gold, or platinum zero waste certificates next year.