Height of wave in the Caspian Sea reaches 4.3 meters – CURRENT WEATHER
Current weather condition in the country has been revealed, National Hydrometeorological Service of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources told APA.
According to information as of 10:00 a.m on March 12, rainfall has been observed in most districts. Snow has fallen, become intensive in some places
Height of snow cover has been 42 cm in Saribash (Gakh), 29 in Aghdara, 28 in Shahdagh, 20 in Kishchay (Shaki), 19 in  Dashkasan, 15 in Goygol, 14 in Gusar, 12 in Guba, 11 in Grız, 10 in Khaltan, 8 in Gadabay, 7 in Altiaghaj, 6 in Mingachevir, 5 in Tovuz, Goychay, 4 in Oghuz, Shaki, Gobustan, Khachmaz, Tartar, 3 in Ganja, Imishli, Yardimli, Lerik, Shabran, 2 in Gabala, Zagatala, Barda, Zardab,  1 in Naftalan.
Speed of northwest wind has reached 28 m/s in Naftalan, 32 m/s in Neftchala, 27 m/s in Tartar, 24 m/s in Hajigabul, 22 m/s in Gobustan, 21 m/s in Shamkir, 20 m/s in Ganja, Altiaghaj, Barda, 19 m/s in Shamakhi, 18 m/s in Salyan, Bilasuvar, Aghdam, 17 m/s in Sabirabad, and 18 m/s in the Absheron Peninsula. In Baku and Absheron Peninsula: 20 m/s in Gum Island, 16 m/s in Oil Rocks, Pirallahi. According to the Oil Rocks Station, height of a wave in the Sea has reached 4.3 meters.