Georgia to Receive 200 Mcm of Gas from SOCAR at Preferential Price in 2021
Acting Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Gakharia met yesterday with President of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) Rovnag Abdullayev
This was announced by the Administration of the Government of Georgia.
The meeting reportedly discussed issues of good neighborliness and partnership between Georgia and Azerbaijan in various spheres.
Particular attention was paid to investment projects implemented by SOCAR in Georgia and deepening cooperation.
It was noted that the Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation is successfully cooperating with SOCAR in the field of natural gas. Another result of this was the previously signed agreement to stabilize prices for social natural gas in Georgia.
During negotiations between the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, the Oil and Gas Corporation and SOCAR, an agreement was reached that Georgia will receive 200 million cubic meters (mcm) of social gas at a discounted price next year.
The corresponding agreement, which has been in effect since 2016, was signed by the acting Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia Natia Turnava, General Director of the Oil and Gas Corporation Giorgi Bakhtadze and President of SOCAR R. Abdullayev.