Another 22 people sent to Kazakhstan by sea
Fourteen citizens of Azerbaijan, seven of Kazakhstan, and one of Georgia, who stayed in Azerbaijan and had the right to live in this country due to the closure of borders because of coronavirus, were sent to Kazakhstan today, Report says, referring to Baku International Sea Trade Port CJSC (Baku Port).
As always, the citizens shipped on the ferry Mercury 1 of the Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company CJSC were tested related to the COVID-19 in Baku Port, and the result was “Negative” for all passengers.
On May 13 this year, new rules on border crossing came into force in Kazakhstan during the quarantine period. Therefore the port of Kurik has resumed the reception of citizens of the country and foreigners with residence permits. Over the past five months, Baku Port has seen off 240 Kazakh citizens and 159 foreign citizens.