Commander of Navy Forces: “”Sea Cup” contest serves for strengthening peace on Caspian Sea”
“Based on the agreement between Ministries of Defense of Azerbaijan and Russia, it is 4 years now that the Sea Cup contest is held in Baku, at the premises of the Navy Forces”, said the commander of the Navy Forces (NF), rear admiral Subhan Bakirov at the press conference held today, APA reports.
He said although the navy forces of Iran and Kazakhstan don’t participate in the competition due to the pandemic, Azerbaijan and Russia have made the decision to hold the contest of navy forces: “The contest consists of 6 phases. These are the artillery fires on sea targets, the artillery fires on air targets, the artillery fires on the floating mine, the fight for resilience against water at onshore instructional and training complex, use of rescue facilities, and sea habits.”
S. Bakirov said the Makhachkala small artillery ship of the Caspian fleet of the Russian Navy Flotilla (NF) on the part of Russia and the G-122 guard ship on the part of Azerbaijan will participate in the contest: “The implementation of the contest serves for strengthening of peace on the Caspian Sea, development of friendly relations and ensuring of security”.