TAP construction completed by 97%
By the end of July, 97% of the Trans-Adriatic Natural Gas Pipeline (TAP), built to transport Azerbaijani gas to Europe, has been completed, informed the TAP consortium.
According to Report, the project is continuing according to schedule.
The Trans Adriatic Pipeline, part of the Southern Gas Corridor, will transport 10 billion cubic meters of gas produced under the Shah Deniz-2 project annually to Europe. TAP will join the Trans-Anatolian Pipeline (TANAP) near the village of Kipoy on the Greek-Turkish border and then will run through Greece, Albania, and the bottom of Adriatic Sea to southern Italy.
The TAP pipeline, which was officially announced on June 28, 2013, by the Shah Deniz consortium, is 878 kilometers. Of this, 550 km is in Greece, 215 km in Albania, 105 km in the Adriatic Sea, and 8 km in Italy. The highest point of the route in Albania is 1,800 meters above sea level, and the lowest point on the seabed is 820 meters below sea level.
The closing ceremony was held on May 17, 2016, in Thessaloniki, Greece. It is expected that the first gas from Azerbaijan will be transported to Europe via TAP this year.
TAP will meet 33 percent of Bulgaria’s gas needs, 20% of Greece’s, and 10.5% of Italy’s.