McKinsey to Conduct Detailed Diagnosis of Gas Supply System in Azerbaijan
McKinsey & Company, an international consulting company, will conduct a detailed diagnosis of Azerbaijan’s gas supply system.
According to the press service of the Ministry of Energy, a contract was signed with this company, according to which McKinsey will provide advisory services in the process of preparing proposals for reforms to improve the efficiency of the gas supply system and reliably ensure consumer demand.
Based on the diagnostic results, the Ministry of Energy will prepare detailed proposals on preventing losses in the gas supply system, improving the accuracy of changes in gas consumption in the country and improving the control system.
“Based on the results of the diagnostics, proposals will be prepared on a phased transition to market relations in the gas supply system, improving the efficiency of investments and improving the regulatory framework.
Legislative initiatives required for reforms will be included in the law On Gas Supply,” the Ministry of Energy noted.