Port of Baku launches COVID-19 Information Center
Within the measures to curb COVID-19 pandemic, the Port of Baku has launched the “COVID-19 Information Center” channels on WhatsApp and Telegram to satisfy the needs of foreign drivers arriving at the Port of Baku, Report informs, citing the CJSC.
The Port of Baku is located in Alat (a township 70 km south of Baku), at the crossroads of two major transportation corridors – East-West and North-South. It is also where Azerbaijan’s main railway and highway networks converge, facilitating the implementation of the vision of the port as a grand hub – becoming key to regional and global supply chains. The Port of Baku serves as a major intermodal distribution hub, but will also employ an integrated development model that involves port activities, bonded zone, the Alat township and various transport and non-transport projects.