European overland transport operator to expand its road freight operations with Azerbaijan
European overland transport operator P&O Ferrymasters has announced ambitious expansion plans for a road freight network in Central Asia, Report informs citing foreign media.
Murat Bog, freight management director at P&O Ferrymasters, said: “It already operates a hub in Istanbul serving its Turkey-Europe operations – as its base and would “develop a comprehensive network across the strategically vital country by opening offices in Izmir on the Aegean coast, the capital city Ankara, Mersin on the south coast, Bursa in the Marmara region and Gaziantep near the border with Syria.”
According to him, this expansion will further strengthen their capacity to deliver solutions for customers across both Europe and Asia: “The world is getting more complex, and we are at our best when we solve the most difficult logistical challenges. At present, we offer freight and intermodal services between Europe and Turkey, combining land routes, shortsea connections, and road-rail routes. We plan to build on our schedule of daily departures to and from Azerbaijan, Georgia, Iraq, Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan, and Uzbekistan to make Turkey our central hub for customers accessing the entire Middle East, Russia, and Ukraine.”