First container to be sent from Netherlands to Azerbaijan this month – EXCLUSIVE
First cargo container will depart from Venlo city of Limburg province of the Kingdom of Netherlands to Baku in the second half of June.
Report informs citing sources in the government that totally, transportation of 40 foots (14.14 kg) cargo is planned to be tested.
Firstly, the container will be transported from Venlo to Istanbul by Cabooter Group. The transportation from Istanbul to Baku and from Baku to Shanghai will be carried out by other companies which are partners of Baku International Sea Trade Port CJSC.
According to the source, the period of the transportation is 18 days: “This period in sea transportation is 45-50 days. We offer to transport in a period 3 times shorter. Depending on the intention of the clients, the transportations may be carried out to China’s other ports in the future.”
In April 2019, the government of Limburg province of the Venlo city signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Baku Port.
The MoU envisages cooperation with government of Limburg province, Cabooter Group”, “SMART Logistics Centre”, “Limburg Development and Investment Company”, “Greenport Venlo”, “KLG Europe”, “Northern Limburg Development Council”, “Azerbaijan Netherlands Bussines Hub and Fontys University.