ASCO Training Center has successfully completed 2018
By The training center, which is part of the Azerbaijan State Maritime Academy the Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company (ASCO), has achieved all the targets set for 2018.
The Center continued the trainings for certification, as well as the practical training and evaluation of seafarers in 2018. The number of participants trained by the Center was increased by 15% in 2018 as compared to 2017.
Last year, along with local sailor, the Training and Education Center also organized courses for foreign citizens. The trainings were held in Russian and English languages, depending on the countries where the participants were coming from.
In addition, 6 new courses were added to the training list during the mentioned period, and these courses were provided on a continuous basis.
As in previous years, the staff of the Center participated in the international training this year. As a result of these trainings, three instructors received various international certificates. These certificates allow them to provide these trainings in the TEC in the future.
The Training Center set serious plans and targets for 2019. It plans to increase the number of international trainings and seminars held in foreign languages.
Note that, the Training and Education Center is equipped with the latest model simulator and navigational equipment. There is also a modern specialized pool in the Center. Practical exercises such as surviving directly in the water and swimming, evacuation from crashed helicopters, rules for use of duty rafts and boats are organized for local and foreign specialists (sailors.
The Training and Education Center has set up the International Quality Management System in accordance with ISO 9001: 2015 and has been certified by the Bureau Veritas International Certification Authority.
In addition, on the basis of the results of the inspection carried out on July 6 – 7, 2017 by the delegation of the “The Nautical Institute” of Great Britain, a certificate was issued to the Dynamic Positioning Simulator of the Training Center. This certificate provides for the training of “DP Induction” and “DP Simulator” trainings.