APM Terminals completes divestment of its Izmir container terminal to SOCAR
APM Terminals, which is a part of Danish A.P. Moller – Maersk, has completed the divestment of its Izmir container terminal to Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR, Maersk told Trend.
APM Terminals has decided to divest its container terminal in Izmir, Turkey, to its current partner, SOCAR as it is better suited to further develop the terminal, according to Maersk.
“The divestment was completed on December 27th 2018. SOCAR will own the facility while APM Terminals will continue to operate the terminal. APM Terminals´ commitment to Turkey remains as we will continue to manage the facility, offering high operational standards of reliability, safety, sustainability and customer service,” said the company.
Located in Aliaga, the terminal remains the largest container terminal in Turkey’s Aegean Region, with an annual capacity of 1.3 million Twenty Equivalent Units (TEUs).
APM Terminals is a part of A.P. Moller – Maersk, a Danish business conglomerate with activities in the transport, logistics and energy sectors.
SOCAR is the sole producer of petroleum products in Azerbaijan owning over 370 filling stations in Georgia, Ukraine, Romania and Switzerland. It is also a co-owner of the largest Turkish petrochemical complex Petkim.