President of Azerbaijan celebrates his birthday
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyevmarks his birthday. Report informs that head of Azerbaijani state celebrates his 57th birthday.
Ilham Heydar oghlu Aliyev was born on December 24, 1961, in Baku. He attended a secondary school in Baku from 1967 till 1977.
In 1977, he entered the Moscow State University of International Relations (MSUIR).
In 1982, upon his graduation, Mr. Aliyev had continued his education as a postgraduate student in MSUIR.
In 1985, he finalized his research works and received a PhD degree in history.
During the years of 1985-1990, he gave lectures at the Moscow State University of International Relations.
From 1991 to 1994, he led a group of private industrial-commercial enterprises.
In 1994-2003, he was the vice-president, and later the first vice-president of the State Oil Company of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SOCAR). He had been actively involved in the implementation of Heydar Aliyev’s oil strategy.
He is an author of numerous research works on geopolitical aspects of oil strategy of sovereign Azerbaijan. He holds a degree of doctor of political sciences.
In 1995 and 2000, he was twice elected to the Milli Majlis (Parliament) of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
In 2003, he stopped his activity as a Member of Parliament due to his appointment to the post of Prime minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Since 1997, Mr. Ilham Aliyev is the President of the National Olympic Committee of Azerbaijan. For his great contribution to the development of sports and Olympic movement, Mr. Aliyev was awarded the highest order of International Olympic Committee and “Grand Cordon” Order of Merit of International Military Sport Council.
He has been elected deputy chairman of the New Azerbaijan Party in 1999, first deputy chairman in 2001, and the chairman of the Party in 2005.
From 2001 to 2003, he was the head of the Azerbaijani Parliamentary delegation to Parliamentary Assembly of Council of Europe (PACE).
In January 2003, he was elected as Deputy-Chairman of Parliamentary Assembly of Council of Europe and member of the PACE bureau.
In August 4 2003, following the approval of the Milli Majlis (Parliament), he was appointed as the Prime minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
In October 15, 2003, he was elected as the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. More than 76% of voters supported Ilham Aliyev’s candidacy during the elections. He assumed his post on 31 October, 2003.
In April of 2004, Mr. Aliyev was awarded a medal and diploma of honorable member of PACE for his active participation in PACE events and commitment to European values.
Ilham Aliyev was elected to the second term of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, after acquiring 88% of votes of electorate in the elections, held on October 15, 2008. He started to execute the Office of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on October 24, 2008.
As a result of the presidential elections, held on October 9, 2013, Ilham Aliyev was re-elected by a majority of voters as a President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. 84.54% of voters supported his candidacy. Ilham Aliyev took office on October 19, 2013.
On April 11, 2018 Ilham Aliyev was re-elected President of the Republic of Azerbaijan winning 86.06% of votes.
Mr. Aliyev is fluent in Azerbaijani, English, Russian, French, and Turkish.
Mr. Aliyev is married, has three children and five grandchildren.
The Star of Romania Order (11 October, 2004)
King Abdul Aziz Order of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia (8 March, 2005)
The first degree Order of Alexander Nevsky of the Academy of Problems of Security, Defense and Order of the Russian Federation (11 April, 2005)
Heydar Aliyev Order of the Republic of Azerbaijan (28 April, 2005)
Venerable Sergius of Radonezh first degree Order of the Russian Orthodox Church (14 September, 2005)
“Sheikhulislam” Order of the Caucasus Muslims Board (22 December, 2005)
Grand Cross of the Legion of Honor of the French Republic (29 January, 2007)
Grand Cross of Order of Merit of the Republic of Poland (26 February, 2008),
Order of Prince Yaroslav Mudry of 1st Class of Ukraine (22 May, 2008)
Mubarak Al-Kabeer Order of the State of Kuwait) (10 February, 2009)
Order of the Three Stars (Commander of the Grand Cross) of the Latvian Republic (10 August, 2009)
First degree Order of Honor of the Russian Orthodox Church (24 April, 2010)
The National Order “Faithful Service” in rank of Grand Cross Special Order of Romania (18 April, 2011)
The National Order “Faithful Service” of Romania (18 April, 2011)
Order of Stara Planina of the Republic of Bulgaria (14 November, 2011)
Order of “Ismoili Somoni” of Tajikistan (12 July, 2012)
Order of Friendship of Peoples of Belarus (28 August, 2012)
Order of State of the Republic of Turkey (12 November, 2013)
Order of Liberty of Ukraine (18 November, 2013)
Honorary academic titles
Honorary Doctor of Moscow State University of International Relations (7 February, 2004)
Honorary Professor of L. N. Gumilev Eurasian National University of Kazakhstan (1 March, 2004)
Honorary Doctor of Kirikkale University of Turkey (25 March, 2004)
Honorary Doctor of Bilkent University and Ihsan Dogramacı Prize for International Relations for Peace of Turkey (14 April, 2004)
Honorary Doctor of Petroleum and Gas University of Ploesti of Romania (12 October 2004)
Honorary Professor of University of National and World Economy of Bulgaria (23 September, 2005)
Honorary Doctor of Kyung Hee University of South Korea (24 April, 2007)
Honorary Doctor of the University of Jordan (29 July, 2007)
Honorary Doctor of Social Sciences of Corvinus University of Budapest of the Republic of Hungary (18 February, 2008)
Honorary Professor of Moscow State University of the Russian Federation (21 February 2008)
Honorary Doctor of Kiev National University named after Taras Shevchenko of Ukraine (22 May, 2008)
Honorary Professor of State University named after Makhtumkuli of Turkmenistan (28 November, 2008)
Honorary Doctor of Baku State University of Azerbaijan (2 November, 2009)
Honorary Professor of Belarus State University (12 November, 2009)
Honorary Doctor of Tajik National University (16 October, 2014)
Honorary Professor of History of Renmin University of China (11 December, 2015)
Awards from sports organizations
6th Dan Black Belt and certificate of World Taekwondo Federation (10 October, 2003)
Special Award of the International Wrestling Federation (FILA) (3 April, 2004)
Olympic Order of the International Olympic Committee (19 April, 2004)
Special Award of the European Amateur Boxing Association (1 May 2004)
“Grand Cordon” Order of Merit of the International Military Sport Council (27 May, 2005)
Honorary decoration of the International Confederation of Sport Organizations of CIS countries, (26 September, 2005)
“Sport Legend” Order of the International Wrestling Federation (FILA) (17 September, 2007)
The highest award of Belarus National Olympic Committee (26 October, 2007)
Olympic Order of Azerbaijan National Olympic Committee (27 December, 2007)
Honorary Diploma of 9th Dan of the World Karate Federation (20 March, 2008)
Badge of Honor of the European Fair Play Movement (15 May, 2009)
Paralympic Honor award of the International Paralympic Committee (26 June, 2015)
Report News Agency congratulates President Ilham Aliyev on the occasion of his birthday and wishes him long life, rebust health and success in his acivity!