SOCAR signs agreement on exploration of gas fields in Bangladesh
Azerbaijan’s SOCAR-AQS LLC and Bangladesh Petroleum Exploration and Production Сompany Ltd. (BAPEX, a subsidiary of Bangladesh Oil, Gas and Mineral Corporation (PETROBANGLA) signed a memorandum of understanding on joint participation in new gas projects in Bangladesh.
The document was signed by BAPEX chief manager Islam Muhammad Nowshad and deputy director general of SOCAR-AQS LLC Eldar Yaradanguliyev, Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR said in a message.
SOCAR-AQS LLC won the international tender announced by BAPEX. The tender was announced for the drilling of two reconnaissance wells and one appraisal well in Bangladesh.
The memorandum will play a significant role in terms of the prospect of expanding cooperation with BAPEX after the completion of drilling exploration and appraisal wells.
SOCAR-AQS was established in 2007 by Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR and Absheron Drilling Company as a joint venture rendering integrated services for drilling and well servicing.
Presently, SOCAR-AQS is conducting drilling at the Gunashli, Western Absheron, Umid and Bulla Deniz fields.