SOCAR drilling new well on Oil Rocks
Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR will additionally produce around 7,300 tons of oil and 730,000 cubic meters of gas annually through commissioning of a new well which is being drilled on the Oil Rocks offshore field.
SOCAR reported that the projected depth of the well is 2,800 meters, while the daily debit is expected to reach 20 tons of oil and 2,000 cubic meters of gas.
The company produced 2.46 million tons of oil at Azerbaijan’s offshore and onshore fields in January-April 2017, as compared to 2.52 million tons in the same period of 2016.
SOCAR produced 7.52 million tons of oil from Azerbaijan’s onshore and offshore fields in 2016, as compared to 8.16 million tons in 2015.
In total, 41.03 million tons of oil was produced in Azerbaijan in 2016, as compared to 41.58 million tons in 2015, according to SOCAR.
SOCAR includes such production associations as Azneft (the enterprises producing oil and gas onshore and offshore), Azerkimya (the chemical enterprises) and Azerigas (distributor of gas produced in the country), as well as oil and gas processing plants, service companies, and the facilities involved in geophysical and drilling operations.