Representatives of “TOTAL” visited the Shipping Company
Press release of Press Service of “Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping” Closed Joint-Stock Company
On June 8, a meeting with the “TOTAL” product was held at the “Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company” CJSC.
The Chairman of ACSC informed the guests about the activities of the company. It was stressed that the Shipping Company, which includes both Transportation and Offshore fleet, has up to 300 vessels. Rauf Veliyev noted the provision of the offshore services to the oil and gas industry by a number of local and foreign companies and expressed his confident of establishing a successful cooperation with TOTAL.
Speaking with the presentation the representative of “TOTAL”, Ms. Karine Lafontaine stated that the company mobilize its joint efforts with partners to start gas production in the “Absheron” field in the near future. It was noted that the company TOTAL announced a tender for the laying of underwater pipelines and cables in “Absheron” field. The company-winner of the tender will be announced next month. Afterwards representatives of “TOTAL” and a winner company will inspect the vessels of the offshore July-August 2017.
It should be noted that the representatives of Caspian Marine Services, which is an alliance-partner of Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company were also attended the meeting.
During the meeting, discussions were held on other issues of mutual interest.