Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company hosted Italian businesspersons
A group of Italian businessmen met with the Chairman of Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company Rauf Valiyev.
During the meeting, the President of the Azerbaijani-Italian Chamber of Commerce, Ms. Manuela Traldi, CEO “ICOG-Azerbaijan”, Gianluca Fatone and business development manager of “Castalia” company, Alessandro Vettori were informed about the projects successfully implemented in Azerbaijan.
Rauf Veliyev told the guests about the activities Caspian Shipping Company, cooperation with the international classification societies, and also about the achievements of the shipping company in such a short time.
A representative of “Castalia” company Alessandro Vettori said that the company he represents is interested in establishing business relations with potential and a strong partner in the region. He presented the priorities of the company, which engaged in the organization and conduct of training in line with the standards for the protection of the environment in the sea, IMO and other services on seafaring. According to him the company plans establishment of its activities in Azerbaijan. It was noted that the company’s fleet consists of 36 vessels floating in the Mediterranean Sea.
Negotiations on services offered in the course of a business meeting, will be continued in the future.
641205558b042581d193 (1)