Port of Baku hosted a workshop on Free Trade Zones
“Baku International Sea Trade Port” CJSC ( Port of Baku) held a workshop on “launching of technical assistance project for providing assistance to Port of Baku in the sphere of creation of a Free Trade Zone and Free Trade Zones (FTZ)” in conjunction with the European Union.
The objective of the technical assistance project is to provide utmost EU assistance to Port of Baku in the sphere of creation of FTZ, identify professional development and training needs, as well as providing assistance to introduction of the best EU practices in port operations.
The objective of the workshop comprising around 100 participants is to demonstrate best EU practices through presentation by project experts and carry out exchange of ideas in FTZ sphere.
Director-General of Baku International Sea Trade Port Taleh Ziyadov noted that creation of Port of Baku and FTZ will substantially contribute to increasing of the trade turnover with the countries of the European Union. So the opportunity of European companies specialized in transport, logistics, ICT, agriculture and etc.,  fields to benefit from FTZ will facilitate building production sites in the zone aiming to access big markets.
Dr. Taleh Ziyadov also emphasized that implementation of the planned works is part of President Ilham Aliyev’s policy towards development of non-oil sector, creation of new science-intensive production capacities and regional development in the country.
EU Ambassador to Azerbaijan Mrs. Malena Mard noted, in her speech, that the project will cover one year period and assistance will be provided to Port of Baku in introducing best EU practices. Mrs. Ambassador also spoke about the success of TAIEX event conducted in Baku on May 25-26, stressing existence of huge potential for cooperation between Port of Baku and EU and current works carried out on future projects.
Head of Technical Assistance Project Mr. Tony Restall held a presentation on assistance to improving operation opportunities at New Baku International Sea Trade Port and Alyat Free Trade Zones. We must note that Mr. Restall is the President of Development Services International Ltd and he is also an internationally recognized expert on Free Trade Zones and Economic Development.
For information, the President of Azerbaijan Republic Mr. Ilham Aliyev signed a decree on measures to create a free trade zone type special economic zone, including also the territory of new Baku International Sea Trade Port in Alat, Garadagh district of Baku city on March 17 2016. To ensure implementation of the decree, a consulting agreement was concluded with UAE DP World company in September 07, 2016. DP World includes Jebel Ali port and Free zone (JAFZA) operating since 1985 and 77 land and sea ports in more than 50 countries. Under the agreement, the consulting company will provide consulting services for the Azerbaijani government and Port of Baku in improving legislation, economic justification for creation of zones, development concept, infrastructure and management, as well as types and aspects of entrepreneurship activities in this area.