Parliamentary Committee on Economic Policy, Industry and Entrepreneurship visited new Port of Baku
On October 6 Chairman of the Parliamentary Committee on Economic Policy, Industry and Entrepreneurship, Academician Ziyad Samadzade and other committee members visited new Port of Baku located in Alat settlement.
Director-General of the Port of Baku Taleh Ziyadov informed the members of parliament on the development concept of the new Port of Baku. Director-General stated that Alat Free Trade Zone which is now being developed will contribute to development of nonoil sector of Azerbaijan and regional cooperation causing to increase of the trade turnover.
Members of Parliament then familiarized themselves with procedure and port operations applied in the new port complying with international standards. Visitors were also informed on the conditions established for rest of foreign drivers, as well as post, insurance and other services available in the Port of Baku.
Member of Parliament, academician Ziyad Samadzade highlighted special place of the new Port of Baku in the serious reform program declared by the Mr. President. According to him, establishment of new Port of Baku and Free Trade Zone at Alat will contribute to development of both Azerbaijan and region: “Transport and logistics infrastructure will be established around the new Port of Baku, Alat residents will be provided with job and demand for service and logistics specialists will increase. All these embraces essence of economic and social policy of Mr. President Ilham aliyev and affects positively to social welfare of population and will cause famous global companies to invest in our economy,” said Ziyad Samadzade.
It should be noted that President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev issued an order on 17 March 2016 on measures to create a free trade zone type special economic area in Alat settlement of Garadagh district of Baku including the territories of the new Baku International Sea Trade Port. For the purpose of implementation of the order, consulting agreement was signed on 7 September 2016 with UAE DP World Company. DP World operates the Jebal Ali Port and Free Zone (JAFZA), which has been serving since 1985, and 77 onshore and offshore terminals in 50 countries. According to the agreement, consulting company will provide advices to the Government of Azerbaijan and Port of Baku regarding improvement of legislation with respect to special economic zones, feasibility study of establishment of the zone, development concept, infrastructure and management, as well as types and nature of entrepreneurial activities to be implemented in the zones.