Abbat Zhangirkhanuly: Kazakhstan interested in joint exploration of Caspian Sea
Kazakhstan has initiated a proposal for a joint study of the Caspian Sea to solve problems of shoaling and other issues, Abbat Zhangirkhanuly, co-chairman of the Kazakh-Azerbaijani Business Council, told Report.
He noted that Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan can combine their efforts and scientific resources to jointly solve these problems, as well as to attract other neighboring countries to similar cooperation.
He also touched upon the issue of expanding the capacity of the Middle Corridor. According to Zhangirkhanuly, in the context of the geopolitical situation in the world, this topic is becoming extremely relevant.
“Today there will be a meeting of the Kazakh-Azerbaijani Supreme Interstate Council, during which it is planned to discuss the use of all opportunities [to expand cooperation between Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan],” he said.
Zhangirkhanuly noted that there is now a sharp increase in cargo transportation volumes along the Trans-Caspian International Transport Route (TITR).
“But we must further develop the TITR, including working to expand its capacity,” he added.