The representatives of leading German companies visited the Port of Baku
Today, the representatives from various German companies, including “Knauf International,” “Falk Beratung,” “VNG,” “Edison Technologies,” “Rhenus,” “Gerber Architekten,” “HHLA International,” “ATLAS International,” “Kranich Design,” and “Marburger Tapatenfabrik,” visited the Port of Baku. The visit was organized by the German Eastern Business Association with the delegation led by Mr. Michael Harms, Managing Director of the German Eastern Business Association.
Discussions during the meeting centered around the history of the Port of Baku, ongoing infrastructure projects, its pivotal role in the development of the Middle Corridor, and potential investment and cooperation opportunities. The guests had the opportunity to ask questions, and also got acquainted with the work process at the terminals of the port.