The Swiss Ambassador visits the Port of Baku
Today, H.E. Mr. Thomas Stähli, the Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of the Swiss Confederation in Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan, paid a courtesy visit to the Port of Baku. During his visit, Ambassador Stähli engaged in discussions with Dr. Taleh Ziyadov, the Director General of the Port of Baku, aiming to explore current and prospective areas of collaboration, including potential partnerships with the Swiss Cooperation Programme for 2022-2025
The ambassador was briefed on the strategic role of the Port of Baku along the Middle Corridor for sustainable regional connectivity. It was underscored that sustainability and environmentally conscious solutions in port operations are top on the agenda for the Port of Baku.
It is notable that the volume of transit cargo transshipped from Asia to Switzerland saw a remarkable increase in 2023 compared to 2022. Specifically, while the overall cargo transshipment to Switzerland via the Port of Baku stood at 146,755 tons in 2022, it has been increased to 551,749 tons in 2023—an approximately fourfold surge.