Young engineers who are members of the Azerbaijan Engineers Union visited the Port of Baku
Today, a group of students who are members of the Azerbaijan Engineers Union came to the Port of Baku on a familiarization trip. The guests were informed about the history of the Port of Baku, the path of development, the projects implemented in the first Green Port of the region and the work process, and their questions were answered.
At the same time, a short documentary film titled “The Legacy of Heydar Aliyev: The Development Period of the Port of Baku” was shown to the young engineers on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev.The young engineers were informed about the role of the port in terms of increasing employment, as well as job opportunities in the port.The participants also watched the work process at the terminals of the Port of Baku and got acquainted with the cargo handling methods.