The Port of Baku was represented at “Tbilisi Silk Road Forum”.
Speaking at the “Tbilisi Silk Road Forum”, Taleh Ziyadov, Director-General of the Baku International Sea Trade Port, stated that added value areas were created in the cities along which the Ancient Silk Road passed, and informed about the great economic value that this international corridor still plays for the region today.During his speech, he stated that a modern, safe and green logistics hub was formed in the Port of Baku and that its commercial importance promises a great contribution to the regional economy.
The Director-General noted that geopolitical events in the world have increased the demand for the “Middle Corridor”, with the development of infrastructure and the application of modern technologies, more transported cargo between Asia and Europe can be attracted here. He also presented general information about the steps taken for the stability and operability of this corridor.