The Port of Baku successfully passed the recertification and was again awarded the “EcoPorts” certificate
The Port of Baku, which was awarded the “EcoPorts” certificate for the first time in the region in 2019, once again, successfully passed the certification stage. The Port Environment Review System (PERS) of the European Sea Ports Organization (ESPO) presented the “EcoPorts” certificate to the Port of Baku for the third consecutive time.
It should be noted that, the Port Environment Review System (PERS) is an environmental management standard for the European port sector that raises environmental awareness and helps ports achieve sustainable development goals. This standard promotes the application of advanced technologies, especially in aspects of energy use, waste management, air quality, digitization and automation. As a result of continuous and extensive application of the mentioned standards, the Port of Baku has been able to renew this certificate for the 3rd time.
It should be emphasized that only 32 ports have been awarded this status in Europe, including the ports of Rotterdam, Barcelona and London. Along with leading ports of Europe, the inclusion of Port of Baku in this list is a success for both our region and our country. Protection and development of ecology is one of the main priorities for the Port of Baku, and in this direction, work is carried out regularly with both local and international organizations and experts.