Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan mull Roadmap for development of Trans-Caspian Int’l Transport Route
The Ministry of Industry and Infrastructure Development of Kazakhstan has submitted to Azerbaijan a draft updated Roadmap for the development of the Trans-Caspian International Transport Route (TITR), which will be signed by TITR participants, Report informs referring to the ministry.
The document was developed as part of the instructions of the prime ministers of Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan following the results of the June meeting.
Minister Marat Karabaev, who led a large Kazakh delegation, briefed Minister of Digital Development and Transport of Azerbaijan, Rashad Nabiyev, during a meeting in Baku with the draft Roadmap.
“It takes into account the recommendations for the integrated development of transportation, reflected in the EBRD analytical report on the transport connectivity of Europe and Central Asia,” the report says.
The head of the Kazakh delegation noted the successes and achievements of the two countries in the development of the Trans-Caspian international transport route. He also stressed that the expansion of transit potential is a priority in strengthening friendly relations between the Caspian states.
At the end of the meeting, Karabaev expressed confidence in strengthening mutually beneficial relations between the two countries and invited his colleague to take part in the 26th international exhibition TransLogistica Kazakhstan 2023 in Astana.
The Kazakh delegation included representatives of the leadership of the International Association of TITR, NC “Kazakhstan Temir Zholy”, Aktau and Kuryk seaports, large industrial, mining and transport and logistics companies of the republic.
The delegation visited the Baku International Trade Port and port stations, the Baku Shipbuilding Plant, the Absheron Logistics Center, the Baku International Trade Sea Port “Hovsan”, the Bash-Alat station, as well as the capital’s railway station, where the minister of industry and infrastructure development of Kazakhstan got acquainted with the passenger cars of the Swiss Stadler company.