Kazakh minister visits Baku Int’l Sea Trade Port Hovsan
A delegation from Kazakhstan headed by Minister of Industry and Infrastructure Development Marat Karabayev has visited Baku International Sea Trade Port Hovsan, Report informs.
The members of delegation were representatives from “Aktau Sea Northern Terminal”, “Port Kuryk”, “SEMURG Invest”, “PTC Holding”, “Kaskor Transservis”, “Caspian offshore and marine construction”, “Kaspi Grain Way”, “Transkom”, ” Capital industry”, “DAR rail”, “KTZ Express” and many others.
The delegation was accompanied by the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Kazakhstan to the Republic of Azerbaijan Alim Bayel.
Guests had a tour at the port territory, after which the delegation was followed to the conference hall of the port’s administrative building.
General Director of the Port Rashad Dashdamirov presented information about the history, capacities and cargo turnover of the port to the guests.
During the meeting, the parties discussed issues of expanding cooperation, increasing cargo flows and solving existing problems.
Among other things, the prospects for further cooperation within the Trans-Caspian International Transport Route project were discussed.