The Finnish Ambassador visits the Port of Baku
Today, a Finnish delegation led by H.E. Ms. Kirsti Narine, the Ambassador of Finland to South Caucasus, visited the Port of Baku in Alat. Ambassador Narine was accompanied by leading Finnish business representatives, including Nokia and Finland EastCham.
During the visit, the parties discussed the strategic position of the Port of Baku in the region as a vital connector between Europe and Asia. The Finnish delegation also explored opportunities for Finnish businesses to engage in cargo transshipment via Port of Baku further to Central Asia and China and vice-verse.
It is worth noting that Ambassador Narine had previously visited the office of the Port of Baku on October 28, 2022. Today’s visit showcased the advanced technological capabilities of the Port of Baku, further reinforcing its role as a critical transit hub which promotes trade and economic development in the region.